»He really ain’t gotta do shit«

© HBO

D’ANGELO
Now look, check it, it’s simple, it’s simple. See this? This the kingpin, a’ight? And he the man. You get the other dude’s king, you got the game. But he trying to get your king too, so you gotta protect it. Now, the king, he move one space any direction he damn choose, ‚cause he’s the king. Like this, this, this, a’ight? But he ain’t got no hustle. But the rest of these motherfuckers on the team, they got his back. And they run so deep, he really ain’t gotta do shit.

BODIE
Like your uncle.

D’ANGELO
Yeah, like my uncle. You see this? This the queen. She smart, she fast. She move any way she want, as far as she want. And she is the go-get-shit-done piece.

WALLACE
Remind me of Stringer.

D’ANGELO
And this over here is the castle. Like the stash. It can move like this, and like this.

WALLACE
Dog, stash don’t move, man.

D’ANGELO
C’mon, yo, think. How many time we move the stash house this week? Right? And every time we move the stash, we gotta move a little muscle with it, right? To protect it.

BODIE
True, true, you right. All right, what about them little baldheaded bitches right there?

D’ANGELO
These right here, these are the pawns. They like the soldiers. They move like this, one space forward only. Except when they fight, then it’s like this. And they like the front lines, they be out in the field.

WALLACE
So how do you get to be the king?

D’ANGELO
It ain’t like that. See, the king stay the king, a’ight? Everything stay who he is. Except for the pawns. Now, if the pawn make it all the way down to the other dude’s side, he get to be queen. And like I said, the queen ain’t no bitch. She got all the moves.

BODIE
A’ight, so if I make it to the other end, I win.

D’ANGELO
If you catch the other dude’s king and trap it, then you win.

BODIE
A’ight, but if I make it to the end, I’m top dog.

D’ANGELO
Nah, yo, it ain’t like that. Look, the pawns, man, in the game, they get capped quick. They be out the game early.

BODIE
Unless they some smart-ass pawns.

The Wire. 1×03 – „The Buys“

Stimme erheben